Choosing a research topic can take a bit of trial and error. After choosing a topic, you may need to refine it as you start your research. Watch the video below from North Carolina State University Library to understand the research cycle.
Use these resources to explore topics or find background information. You will not find in-depth articles or information but instead, search these as you develop your research question and topic. These databases include many online encyclopedias and are great, scholarly alternative to Wikipedia.
Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. Click on Science on the right side to browse all science-related books.
Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press. Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. Click on Science on the right side to browse all science-related books.
Book Search
Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Once you're ready to start searching, the following resources will help you find articles on your topic. Try several to find best articles for your research.
Combined Search
Science (Gale OneFile)
ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences.
BioOne
Articles from scholarly journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences.
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.
Combined Search
Science (Gale OneFile)
ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences. BioOne
Articles from scholarly journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. 
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Lacey MamakReference and Instruction Librarian
lacey.mamak@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Off-Campus Access Info
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
APA Quick Guide (PDF)
A guide to APA citation format based on the 7th edition of the APA Publication Manual.
APA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
A comprehensive guide to APA formatting and style (7th edition). See examples of APA formats for papers, References lists, in-text citations, footnotes, and more.
A guide to APA citation format based on the 7th edition of the APA Publication Manual.
APA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
A comprehensive guide to APA formatting and style (7th edition). See examples of APA formats for papers, References lists, in-text citations, footnotes, and more.
Interlibrary Loan
If there are books and/or articles that you need for your research that Normandale Library does not own, you can request them through Interlibrary Loan. It usually takes from 3 to 5 days for the requested material to arrive at Normandale Library. This service is free to faculty, staff, and students.
If there are books and/or articles that you need for your research that Normandale Library does not own, you can request them through Interlibrary Loan. It usually takes from 3 to 5 days for the requested material to arrive at Normandale Library. This service is free to faculty, staff, and students.
Blank Request Form (StarID login)
Science.gov
Scientific and technical publications from U.S. federal government agencies. Includes journal articles and other reports of research funded by federal science agencies like the Department of Energy,
Scientific and technical publications from U.S. federal government agencies. Includes journal articles and other reports of research funded by federal science agencies like the Department of Energy,