A to Z the World
Country reports for most countries with basic geography and politics, human rights and religious freedom information, descriptions of business culture, and travel warnings.
Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects.
CIA World Factbook
Public versions of country profiles written by the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States.
Country reports for most countries with basic geography and politics, human rights and religious freedom information, descriptions of business culture, and travel warnings. Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. CIA World Factbook
Public versions of country profiles written by the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States.
Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
Science Reference Center
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press. Science Reference Center
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
ProQuest News & Newspapers
News articles from U.S. newspapers. Includes the Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Star Tribune, and many local newspapers.
Book Search
Reference Materials in the library that might be helpful:
Encyclopedia of Climate Change - Second Edition
QC981.8.G56 E539 2016
Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Reference Materials in the library that might be helpful:
Encyclopedia of Climate Change - Second Edition
QC981.8.G56 E539 2016
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
David Vrieze DanielsReference and Instruction Librarian
david.vriezedaniels@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Off-Campus Access Info
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
MLA Quick Guide (PDF)
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.