Use these databases for general information on your general topic for the evolution project.
Science E-book Collection (Gale)
Selected ebooks on science topics from Gale.
Credo Reference -- Science
Credo Reference -- Science includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, and more in the area of science. The titles in Credo Reference are from over eighty of the world's leading academic publishers. Credo's collections are continuously updated to reflect the most relevant, up-to-date content.
Science Reference Source
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
Science E-book Collection (Gale)
Selected ebooks on science topics from Gale.
Credo Reference -- Science
Credo Reference -- Science includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, and more in the area of science. The titles in Credo Reference are from over eighty of the world's leading academic publishers. Credo's collections are continuously updated to reflect the most relevant, up-to-date content. Science Reference Source
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
BioOne
Articles from scholarly journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences.
ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences.
Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines.
JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes images from libraries, museums, and archives.
Articles from scholarly journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences. Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines. JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes images from libraries, museums, and archives. Combined Search
Combined Search helps find articles, books, and videos from the library collection.
Note: Combined Search results include both online content and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a book (PDF) be held for pickup.
All Library Databases by Subject/Type
All of the library's online collections, organized by subject or type.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
David Vrieze DanielsReference and Instruction Librarian
david.vriezedaniels@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Online Library Access Info
To access databases and other Library resources, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Access is only available to current Normandale students and employees.
To access databases and other Library resources, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Access is only available to current Normandale students and employees.