Encyclopedias contain short but comprehensive summaries of broad topics and are a great place to start research.
Science E-book Collection (Gale)
Selected ebooks on science topics from Gale.
Credo Reference -- Science
Credo Reference -- Science includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, and more in the area of science. The titles in Credo Reference are from over eighty of the world's leading academic publishers. Credo's collections are continuously updated to reflect the most relevant, up-to-date content.
Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
Science E-book Collection (Gale)
Selected ebooks on science topics from Gale.
Credo Reference -- Science
Credo Reference -- Science includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, and more in the area of science. The titles in Credo Reference are from over eighty of the world's leading academic publishers. Credo's collections are continuously updated to reflect the most relevant, up-to-date content. Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
Magazine articles and news articles will focus on narrow topics and be written by non-experts for a general audience.
Articles from scholarly journals contain original research on narrow topics and are written by experts for an academic audience.
Science Reference Source
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines.
Health & Medicine (Gale OneFile)
Search for articles on medicine, nursing and allied health.
US Newsstream (ProQuest)
Provides full text coverage of national and leading regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA TODAY, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Atlanta Journal- Constitution, Barron's, The Boston Globe, The Guardian, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Washington Post.
Articles from scholarly journals contain original research on narrow topics and are written by experts for an academic audience.
Science Reference Source
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience. Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines. Health & Medicine (Gale OneFile)
Search for articles on medicine, nursing and allied health. US Newsstream (ProQuest)
Provides full text coverage of national and leading regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA TODAY, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Atlanta Journal- Constitution, Barron's, The Boston Globe, The Guardian, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Washington Post.
Book Search
Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Luke MosherReference and Instruction Librarianluke.mosher@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Online Library Access Info
To access databases and other Library resources, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Access is only available to current Normandale students and employees.
To access databases and other Library resources, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Access is only available to current Normandale students and employees.
Evaluate each source you use with CAPPS!
Consider the source's –
Consider the source's –
C = Currency
A = Author
P = Publication
P = Point of View
S = Sources
More info about CAPPS A = Author
P = Publication
P = Point of View
S = Sources