Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines.
ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences.
Science Reference Center
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience.
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.
Science & Technology Databases
All library databases focusing on the sciences.
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines. ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences. Science Reference Center
Science magazines and encyclopedias for a general audience. Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. Science & Technology Databases
All library databases focusing on the sciences.
Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues (Online)
Provides a fine starting point for more than 450 environmental issues, persons, events, and topics in the context of larger issues. With a focus on the U.S., this resource aims to give a comprehensive overview of the issues, people, and history of environmental concerns.
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press. Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues (Online)
Provides a fine starting point for more than 450 environmental issues, persons, events, and topics in the context of larger issues. With a focus on the U.S., this resource aims to give a comprehensive overview of the issues, people, and history of environmental concerns.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Off-Campus Access Info
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
MLA Quick Guide (PDF)
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.