Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
General Collection
All kinds of books can be found in the library's general collection. Books in the general collection can be checked out using your student ID card.
Reference Collection
Reference books contain facts and other authoritative information. They are not meant to be read from start to finish. Instead, they can be consulted to find information on a particular topic. Examples of reference books: dictionaries, encyclopedias.
How to Find Books on the Shelf
Information about library hours, study rooms, the library research computer lab, and contacting the library.
Reference databases for background information:
Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. Database for finding journal and magazine articles:
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. Database for finding newspaper articles:
ProQuest News & Newspapers
News articles from U.S. newspapers. Includes the Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Star Tribune, and many local newspapers.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Lacey MamakReference and Instruction Librarian
lacey.mamak@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.