Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. Academic OneFile (Gale)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database. ProQuest News & Newspapers
News articles from U.S. newspapers. Includes the Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Star Tribune, and many local newspapers.
Books
Book Search
Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Trouble Finding Sources
Try another database or try Combined Search.
Article Databases by Subject
All of the library's online collections, organized by subject.
Combined Search
Combined Search
Combined Search helps find articles, books, and videos from the library collection.
Note: Combined Search results include both online content and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a book (PDF) be held for pickup.
CQ Researcher reports are in-depth summaries of current political and social issues that include background information, pro/con statements, and a bibliography of key sources.
Research Reminders About Database Searching
A database is a collection of electronic materials, like magazines, newspapers, journals, and books. You will search library databases similarly to how you search Google, with some important differences. You often search Google with sentences, commands, or questions. However, with databases:- You search databases with topics (paper topic, ideas, concepts, person/place/thing). We call the terms you search databases with keywords.
- Keep keywords to short phrases; shorter is better. Try to reduce your topic to its core idea.
- Try pairing concepts together to get more specific results. You can connect two keywords by putting the word 'and' between them. For example, searching fake news AND social media = articles that talk about both topics.
- Think of synonyms for your keywords. Databases search the text of an article for your exact keywords, and authors might not have used the exact same words as you. Think of synonyms, alternate terms, similar ideas, etc. to search with.
- Worksheet to help you develop keywords: Keyword_Worksheetwboolean.docx
This video gives a good overview of what database searching looks like:
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Luke MosherReference and Instruction Librarianluke.mosher@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Consider the source's –
A = Author
P = Publication
P = Point of View
S = Sources
A guide to APA citation format based on the 7th edition of the APA Publication Manual.
APA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
A comprehensive guide to APA formatting and style (7th edition). See examples of APA formats for papers, References lists, in-text citations, footnotes, and more.
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.