ENGC 1101 College Writing (Mein)

You can search these databases which have articles and/or ebooks about a specific topic:

Topics Related to Human Health:  
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines covering health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.

Topics Related to Animal Health:
Medline Plus Pet Health
American Veterinary Medical Association
Healthy Pets/Healthy People - CDC


Topics Related to Social Science (for example Psychology, Political Sciences, Economics, Sociology, etc) and Criminal Justice:
Social Sciences E-book Collection (Gale)
This large e-book collection includes books on a wide range of social issues.

Topics Related to History: 
Modern World History
World history topics from the mid-15th century to the present. Contains chapters from history books, images, videos, timelines, and some primary sources.  
American History (Infobase)
American political, military, social, and cultural history including daily life in America. Includes topic overviews, timelines, charts and maps, and some primary sources.  
 

You can also search these databases which each contain a variety of articles on many academic subjects:   
Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.

Video Tutorial: Finding an Article in Academic Search Premier 

Academic OneFile (Gale)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database.

Video Tutorial: Finding an article in Expanded Academic ASAP (note the video looks a little different but works in the same way). 

JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes images from libraries, museums, and archives.


Video Tutorial: Finding an article in JSTOR

• Research is a process. You probably won’t find everything you need on the first try. You may have to try several of these databases to find all the information you need.
• If you can’t find much on your topic, try different keywords. Using synonyms or broader related terms can help you find more articles. As you research, be on the lookout for new keywords to use.