GEOG 1104 Resources, Society, and Environment (Sparrow)

Long Paper Assignment

The following resources will help you with your paper:

Environmental Information:

Use online encyclopedias to find background information and definitions on your topic. These resources include encyclopedias (better than Wikipedia!) that have been put online for you to use.

Salem Science
Encyclopedia ebooks on science topics from Salem Press.
 

Articles: 

Use these library databases to find articles on your topic. A database is like a search engine for articles. But many of these articles are not available on the open internet.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.

Science (Gale OneFile)
Articles from scholarly science journals and science and industry magazines.

 

The library has a number of resources that will help you with your lecture:

CountryWatch
ACountry Reviews on each country in the world with current demographic, political, economic, and social information. News stories searchable by country in the Country Wire section.

A to Z the World
Country reports for most countries with basic geography and politics, human rights and religious freedom information, descriptions of business culture, and travel warnings.   **NOTE: After selecting a country, Select PDF Report to view all information and to print or save.

More Information: These library resources may be helpful for eaither of your assignments.

Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects.

Films on Demand: Geography
Films and videos covering the topics of geography.

JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes images from libraries, museums, and archives.  Choose Advanced Search (under the search box) to create a more specific search. Select a subject, such as Geography or environmental studies, to narrow your search.

Some websites are better than others when it comes to finding research. Here are some more credible websites that may be helpful for your assignments:

Science.gov
Scientific and technical publications from U.S. federal government agencies. Includes journal articles and other reports of research funded by federal science agencies like the Department of Energy, 

CIA World Factbook
Public versions of country profiles written by the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States.

Environmental Protection Agency
Website of the US Environmental Protection Agency. Includes information on many aspects of environmental science.

World Bank Databank
The Databank is a collection of statistical databases developed by the World Bank. The databases provide economic, gender, health, education, and poverty statistics.