HIST 1133 Minnesota History (Helmers)

These books and documentaries/movies relate to Minnesota history and are available through the Normandale Library. 

Sports
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Music
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Politics
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Emigration from another country to Minnesota
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

LGBTQ History
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Native American and Indigenous Studies
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)


Fiction from Minnesota authors
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Tip: There are a lot of results here (the Normandale Library focuses on books from MN authors) I would suggest using the date filter to look for a certain time period.


Memoirs/ Autobiographies from Minnesota authors
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)

Or a topic of your choosing:
Online books (ebooks)
On the Shelf in the library (physical books)


Documentaries/Movies

Kanopy Streaming Videos

A streaming video service with documentary, educational, and feature films.

Notes: PERSONAL ACCOUNT REQUIRED to watch videos. To create an account on Kanopy, use the orange Visit the Normandale Collection button. If you already have a Kanopy account, sign in using the Login link.

The Library pays a per-view fee for Kanopy. To keep costs down, only use Kanopy for educational purposes.

Tips: You will need to create an account for Kanopy. Remember the email and password you use for the account. Don't worry, I've never received spam from them to my email. Then, search for Minnesota in the search bar and then use the subject drop-down to find a subject that interests you.


Films on Demand Streaming: Minnesota
Tip: Use the subject drop-down to find a subject that interests you. 

Feature Films for Education
A streaming video collection of hundreds of feature films selected for educational use. Includes blockbusters, classics, and hard-to-find titles.

Tip: Try the Feature Films for Education database if you have a film in mind. 

Other Films and videos related to Minnesota:
Online films (streaming)
On the Shelf at Normandale (dvds) 

Normandale Library Resources

Articles: 

Tip: When searching library resources, a keyword search of "Kensington Runestone" is going to be perfect. Stay away from anything that is a review! These are commonly book reviews for items written about the Kensington Runestone and they won't be helpful as sources.  

About: I have linked two individual databases and one combined search that will have articles on the Kensington Runestone. These databases have peer-reviewed articles from different academic journals and periodicals (think magazines for serious research). You may end up seeing some articles repeated in the different searches you do. This is called overlap. It is worth searching in each database though, as each of them offers unique articles on a topic.
 


JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor.



Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.

Article search of Kensington Runestone in multiple databases.


Minnesota Historical Society Resources

About: The Minnesota Historical Society is a credible resource for Minnesota History topics, but keep be skeptical when reading the articles contained within. Certain authors writing in different time periods may come to conclusions that are no longer supported. It can also be difficult at times to find what year an article was published by the Minnesota Historical Society. If you have issues finding that, please contact me (david.vriezedaniels@normandale.edu) and I can help you find the correct date. 

Tip: When Minnesota Historical Society resources, a keyword search of "Kensington Runestone" is going to be perfect. Stay away from anything that is a review! These are commonly book reviews for items written about the Kensington Runestone and they won't be helpful as sources. 

Minnesota Historica Society (search for items concerning the runestone in the top right corner)

MNopedia
An online Minnesota history encyclopedia written by experts selected by the Minnesota Historical Society.
This resource will give you general information on your topic. The most helpful piece may be the bibliography at the end of each article. These will be helpful to track down more information on the Kensington Runestone.