NURS 2200 Synthesis (Dickson)

CINAHL Complete
Peer-reviewed research articles from health care journals, nursing Continuing Education (CE) modules, standards of practice, evidence-based care sheets, and some health care ebooks. The primary database for nursing research.

Nursing & Allied Health Premium (ProQuest)
Articles from academic and trade publications in nursing and allied health professions. Includes a video library of clinical trainings in nursing..

MEDLINE/PubMed
PubMed contains citations to articles in MEDLINE and other sources. Selected full text articles available. Click the Find Full Text button with the Normandale logo to see if the full text of the article is available in another database.

ScienceDirect
Journal articles in the health and life sciences.

Health & Medicine (Gale OneFile)
Search for articles on medicine, nursing and allied health.


 

Some database searches return millions of results. To avoid an overwhelming result list and ensure you get the types of articles you're looking for, try some of the advanced search options. These are the most common limiters but there are many options in the databases:

• Start by limiting to full text
• Limit the publication date to the last five years
• Change the geographic subset to the U.S.
• Choose the language of publication (not all articles are published in English)
• Check your assignment for further requirements (such as type of scholarly source)

You do not have to select "full text." This ensures that the title you're looking for is available through the database but sometimes it means you miss out on valuable information. If you choose not to select full text you can still access many of the articles that are not available through the database through Interlibrary Loan. Try "check for full text" first. Often the article you're looking for is available through another database and our system will take you to it. If that doesn't work you can request through ILL. Look for "Interlibrary Loan Request," "Get article from another library," or a similar link. You'll be required to enter your StarID and password to submit the form and you can check the status of any ILL requests in your library account. 

This tutorial for using advanced search in CINAHL Plus will be helpful:https://connect.ebsco.com/s/article/Using-CINAHL-MeSH-Subject-Headings-in-the-new-EBSCOhost-Interface?language=en_US

 

Google Scholar

Search for academic articles on publisher and other websites. When you use this link to connect to Google Scholar through the Library, your search results will include links to articles available in Normandale Library databases whenever possible. Look for the "Article @ Normandale Lib." links to access the full article through the Library.

Note: Not all articles in your search results will be available through the Library. Need an article we don’t have? Submit an interlibrary loan request.

Journal Title Search

If you know the name of the journal you want to search, use the Journal Title Search to see if it is available in print or online from the library.

Examples:
**Hint: Select "Title contains all words" and search Nursing to find all journals that contain the word Nursing in the title.**


The Normandale library subscribes to the following nursing journals in print:
 

Understanding Scholarly Sources
When conducting research, it is important to distinguish between different types of articles. This guide explains the differences between scholarly, popular, and trade publications using examples from the food/nutrition world!

Interlibrary Loan
If there are books and/or articles that you need for your research that Normandale Library does not own, you can request them through Interlibrary Loan. It usually takes from 3 to 5 days for the requested material to arrive at Normandale Library. This service is free to faculty, staff, and students.

Blank Request Form (StarID login)

APA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue) 


APA Style

APA Quick Guide (PDF)

Keyboard shortcuts for creating a hanging indent in Microsoft Word

How to format your headings to different styles

Youtube video explaining how to properly space a Word document in APA format.

YouTube video explaining how to add page numbers in a Word document (No running head necessary).

Don't forget that our catalog and scholarly databases provide citations for you! Look for "citation" or "cite this" when you're looking at the record for an article or book. Choose APA and be sure to double check the formatting--they're not always 100% accurate and it's a silly place to lose points.