UN News Centre
The official news service of the UN. This website includes articles, radio broadcasts, live TV coverage, and press releases from the United Nations. ProQuest News & Newspapers
News articles from U.S. newspapers. Includes the Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Star Tribune, and many local newspapers.
The Economist
A weekly magazine covering international politics, economics, and business news. This link accesses The Economist through Academic OneFile.
How to Search: Enter a country name and/or topic in the "Search Within Publication" box to find articles mentioning those words.
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. 
ACountry Reviews on each country in the world with current demographic, political, economic, and social information. News stories searchable by country in the Country Wire section. A to Z the World
Country reports for most countries with basic geography and politics, human rights and religious freedom information, descriptions of business culture, and travel warnings. NationMaster
Using data compiled from the CIA World Factbook, the United Nations, and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), NationMaster.com allows users to generate custom tables and graphs comparing statistical data between any two countries. Background Notes on the Countries of the World
These publications include facts about the land, people, history, government, political conditions, economy, and foreign relations of independent states, some dependencies, and areas of special sovereignty.
Council on Foreign Relations – Student Resources
The Council on Foreign Relations student resources website has links to issue guides and backgrounders, articles, primary sources, and link lists organized by topic or region. United States Department of State
Includes policy information concerning other countries.
The Databank is a collection of statistical databases developed by the World Bank. The databases provide economic, gender, health, education, and poverty statistics. Professional Country Reports
Yearly country reports written by The Economist Intelligence Unit or The PRS Group provide in-depth economic analysis and forecasts of business and political trends. CountryWatch
ACountry Reviews on each country in the world with current demographic, political, economic, and social information. News stories searchable by country in the Country Wire section. Gapminder World
The Gapminder World web tool creates custom interactive graphs based on international data sets. Gapminder World How-to Video CIA World Factbook
Public versions of country profiles written by the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States.
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor. Project MUSE
Journal articles and books on literature, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and more. Gale eBooks
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. Credo Reference
Articles from dictionaries, general and subject encyclopedias, handbooks, atlases, and more. You may also use books as sources for your presentation.
Book Search
Book Search searches the listing of books and ebooks available at the Normandale Library.
Note: Book Search results include both online ebooks and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a paper book (PDF) be held for pickup.
The Combined Search searches books + databases.
Combined Search
Combined Search helps find articles, books, and videos from the library collection.
Note: Combined Search results include both online content and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
David Vrieze DanielsReference and Instruction Librarian
david.vriezedaniels@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.