PSYC 2210 Developmental Psychology: Life Span (Reigstad)

Scholarly journals, also called peer-reviewed journals or academic journals, contain articles written by experts in their fields. They will be complex, in-depth, and contain lots of references.

Salem Health PsycArticles contains articles published in academic journals about psychology. Remember to use the Age Group and Methodology limiters (on the left side of the results list).

Tribune, Minneapolis - Historical Access PubMed is a database with articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. Be sure to limit your searches to full-text or full-text free (on the left side of the results list) so you can view the articles you find.

For this assignment, you will be researching the sandwich generation based on 1 of 5 roles. I've grouped databases based on these roles and what types of informaiton you'll be looking for.

This encyclopedia article on the sandwich generation will be a great starting point: click here.

Databases useful to all groups:
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.

JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor.


PsycNET
Articles on psychology topics from journals published by the APA (American Psychological Association).

1. United States Lobbyist. Bacground and general aspects of the sandwich generation in the U.S, including history, forecasts, statistics. Sociopolitical view.

Note: navigate to the United States page for the below 2 databases:
A to Z the World
Country reports for most countries with basic geography and politics, human rights and religious freedom information, descriptions of business culture, and travel warnings.

CountryWatch
ACountry Reviews on each country in the world with current demographic, political, economic, and social information. News stories searchable by country in the Country Wire section.

Daily Life through History
Information on the daily lives of peoples throughout history from prehistory to the present. Includes overview articles and primary sources like maps, images, and documents.    Note - Look specifically at "A New Millenium, 1991-present," which has info on the daily lives of families for China, Russia, Vietnam, and Islamic countries. Within those pages, the section you want is "Domestic Life."

3. Healthcare Professional. Medical aspects, as well as help you can provide as a medical professional. Medical viewpoint.

Nursing & Allied Health Premium (ProQuest)
Articles from academic and trade publications in nursing and allied health professions. Includes a video library of clinical trainings in nursing..

CINAHL Complete
Peer-reviewed research articles from health care journals, nursing Continuing Education (CE) modules, standards of practice, evidence-based care sheets, and some health care ebooks. The primary database for nursing research.

MEDLINE/PubMed
PubMed contains citations to articles in MEDLINE and other sources. Selected full text articles available. Click the Find Full Text button with the Normandale logo to see if the full text of the article is available in another database.

4. Therapeutic Supporter. Looking at emotional support field (therapist, social worker, etc.), research effects of being part of the sandwich generation, as well as help you can provide, from a psychological viewpoint.

PsycNET
Articles on psychology topics from journals published by the APA (American Psychological Association).

JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor.


5. Referral Specialist. Look at resources--businesses, groups, technology, living situations, or anything else tangible--for the sandwich generation in Minnesota. What is available to people in MN right now? For support services, what are the costs, what do they do, and who do they help?

Minnesota Government links:
Minnesota Help - Look at Child Care and Family Support Services links
Minnesota Social Services 
Minnesota Department of Human Services 
Hennepin County Child Care License

For the online version of PSYC 2210, you will need to find 1 peer-reviewed article that uses Bronfenbrenner's bioecological model.

Search these databases with these terms:
Bronfenbrenner bioecological model
Bronfenbrenner model
bioecological model
Bronfenbrenner microsystem (or mesosystem, exosystem, macrosystem, or chronosystem)

Remember to limit to peer-reviewed and full text (if options are available).

PsycNET
Articles on psychology topics from journals published by the APA (American Psychological Association).

MEDLINE/PubMed
PubMed contains citations to articles in MEDLINE and other sources. Selected full text articles available. Click the Find Full Text button with the Normandale logo to see if the full text of the article is available in another database.

ERIC (EBSCOhost)
The largest database of articles on education topics.

JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor.

 

Scholarly articles have common attributes that are often represented with section headings, which are common sections of a research article. They can include: abstract, literature review, methods, summary, conclusion, discussion, bibliography, charts or graphs.

Scholarly articles are easy to spot because they are long, often contain no pictures, have lots of references, and are complex and in-depth.

Parts of a Research Article

1. Abstract
   1. A summary of the article. ALWAYS read the abstract—it will tell you whether the article is relevant to your topic or not.
2. Introduction
   1. Introduces the topic, gives context and history, demonstrates why it’s important.
3. Methodology/Methods
   1. Detail how the experiment is conducted.
4. Results
   1. Shows the basic results of the experiment.
5. Discussion
   1. Interprets the results of the experiment and explains what they mean.
6. Conclusion
   1. Summary of findings; where to go next with this kind of research.
7. References
   1. A list of references/sources the authors use in the article.

What is a library database? This video will explain what a database is and show the difference between general and subject-specific library databases. 























This video will explain how to search a databse.