Searches all Gale literature databases at once: Gale Literature Criticism, Gale Literature Resource Center, LitFinder, Scribner Writers Series, Twayne's Author Series, Something About the Author, and the Dictionary of Literary Biography. Salem Literature
Literary analysis of authors, their novels and poetry, and literary themes. 
Includes Grove Music Online, a frequently updated music encyclopedia with overviews of musicians, compositions, genres, and other music topics. Also includes the Oxford Companion to Music and Oxford Dictionary of Music.
Musicians & Composers of the 20th Century
Biographical and critical essays on the men and women who made an impact on music from 1901 to 2000. Every essay contains standard ready-reference top matter offering easy access to biographical information, including the name of the musician as best known, the individual's nationality and musical identity, a brief paragraph explaining the individual's significance in the history of music, birth and death dates, and any additional names the individual might be known as. A section on "Principal Works/Principal Recordings," which lists the individual's major works or recordings by genre, follows.
Images from museums and archives covering the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences.
Note: To download images, first register for a free Artstor account.
Selected dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in many subjects. Combined Search
Combined Search helps find articles, books, and videos from the library collection.
Note: Combined Search results include both online content and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (9th edition).
MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page. Uses MLA 9th edition.