Websites with Articles About TV Shows
HOW TO: Search for your TV show by the title of the show. If the title is multiple words, put the title in quotation marks. For example: "Big Little Lies."
If needed, also try adding:
If needed, also try adding:
- Name of network (HBO, Netflix, Cartoon Network, etc.)
- Genre (anime, reality, comedy, cartoon)
- Terms tv show, tv series, show, series
- Terms review, recap, season review, interview
New York Times Television Section
REGISTER FIRST! To get unrestricted access to NewYorkTimes.com through the Normandale Library, create an account using your Normandale email address, register for a yearly pass, and log in using your new account information to the NewYorkTimes.com website. Access expires after one year and must be renewed. Follow these registration instructions to get a NYTimes.com account.
NPR's Television Section
Includes analysis, interviews, and reviews of TV shows; also searchable via "SEARCH" in the menu bar.
Google News
Google search of news and culture websites. Type in the title of a TV show and it should appear as a "topic" you can click on. Especially good for more obscure shows and newer shows. Try to find articles on the above 2 websites first, before looking here.
Websites Collecting Reviews of TV Shows
HOW TO: In these websites, find your show by searching for the title of the show. On the webpage for a show, look for links to reviews by TV critics. Use critic reviews, NOT user reviews. See the TVShowReviewsWalkthrough.pdf 
for using these review sites.
for using these review sites.Rotten Tomatoes - TV reviews link
Only use critic reviews!
MetaCritic Television Reviews
Reviews from the top TV and movie critics pulled together on one site.
Only use critic reviews!
Internet Movie Database (IMDb) Look for "Critic" under the Reviews section to find articles by TV critics.
AV Club's TV Club - this links to a list of TV shows, reviewed by episodes.
You can also search the site to find TV analysis, reviews, interviews, and news.
Videos About TV Shows
WARNING: There are lots of TV show reviews and discussions on YouTube. If you use videos as sources, be very picky. Pay attention to the name of the posting account, the quality of the video production, the number of views, and number of channel subscribers.
Because content quality on YouTube varies wildly, find articles at the sites recommended above BEFORE using YouTube.
Because content quality on YouTube varies wildly, find articles at the sites recommended above BEFORE using YouTube.
YouTube – Use only after using all links above.
Additional Sources
You may want to include information on a topic discussed on your TV show. For example, The Leftovers is about the rapture, and The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina is about witchcraft. You can search those topics in the Combined Search below.
HOW TO: The Combined Search finds books and articles available through the library. After you search, filter to see only Books and Reference Entries (encyclopedia articles). Both provide good topic overviews.
HOW TO: The Combined Search finds books and articles available through the library. After you search, filter to see only Books and Reference Entries (encyclopedia articles). Both provide good topic overviews.
Combined Search
Combined Search helps find articles, books, and videos from the library collection.
Note: Combined Search results include both online content and paper books available for pickup at the library. Follow these instructions to request a book (PDF) be held for pickup.
Citing Television Shows
How to Cite TV Shows (OWL at Purdue)Scroll down to Television Shows.
Citing Web Pages
Citations for web pages follow this format:
Author Last Name, First Name. “Title of Web Page.” Title of Website, publication date Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year, URL. Accessed [date you found the web page Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year].
Example:
VanDerWerff, Todd. “The Leftovers is One of the Best TV Shows Ever Made.” Vox, 5 June 2017,
www.vox.com/culture/2017/6/5/15730378/the-leftovers-finale-review-best-series-ever. Accessed 18 Apr. 2019.
Author Last Name, First Name. “Title of Web Page.” Title of Website, publication date Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year, URL. Accessed [date you found the web page Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year].
Example:
VanDerWerff, Todd. “The Leftovers is One of the Best TV Shows Ever Made.” Vox, 5 June 2017,
www.vox.com/culture/2017/6/5/15730378/the-leftovers-finale-review-best-series-ever. Accessed 18 Apr. 2019.
Citing YouTube Videos
Citations for YouTube videos follow this format:
Creator Last Name, First Name. "Title of YouTube Video." YouTube, uploaded by [Name of YouTube Channel], date of upload as Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year, URL.
Note: if you can't tell from the video who the author is, leave the author info off the citation and start citation with the title.
YouTube video with no author info provided:
"Why The Leftovers Ending is Perfect." YouTube, uploaded by JumpTheShark, 2 July 2018, www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9bUJztSQuE.
YouTube video with an author:
Parkinson, Bailey and Jay Peardon. "The Leftovers Season 3 Review (The Greatest TV Season Ever?)." YouTube, uploaded by Breaking Banter, 6 Aug. 2017, www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsXauOhNj_8.
Creator Last Name, First Name. "Title of YouTube Video." YouTube, uploaded by [Name of YouTube Channel], date of upload as Day 3-letter abbreviated Month Year, URL.
Note: if you can't tell from the video who the author is, leave the author info off the citation and start citation with the title.
YouTube video with no author info provided:
"Why The Leftovers Ending is Perfect." YouTube, uploaded by JumpTheShark, 2 July 2018, www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9bUJztSQuE.
YouTube video with an author:
Parkinson, Bailey and Jay Peardon. "The Leftovers Season 3 Review (The Greatest TV Season Ever?)." YouTube, uploaded by Breaking Banter, 6 Aug. 2017, www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsXauOhNj_8.
More Citation Help
MLA Quick Guide (PDF)
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Off-Campus Access Info
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
Evaluate each source you use with CAPPS!
Consider the source's –
Consider the source's –
C = Currency
A = Author
P = Publication
P = Point of View
S = Sources
More info about CAPPS A = Author
P = Publication
P = Point of View
S = Sources
Annotated bibliographies are different than a standard bibliography or works cited page. Annotated bibliographies contain additional information about each source to help a reader contextualize a source or allow the writer to state how and why a source is useful.
Sample Annotations from Purdue OWL
Sample Annotations from Purdue OWL