SCC Library A to Z Database List

Databases, Websites, and Online Content

Databases

	A.D.A.M Medical Encyclopedia The A.D.A.M. Medical Encyclopedia includes over 4,000 articles about diseases, tests, symptoms, injuries, and surgeries. It also contains an extensive library of medical photographs and illustrations.
	Academic Search Premier A multi-disciplinary database that includes titles in fields such as: arts & literature, chemistry, computer sciences, engineering, ethnic studies, language & linguistics, medical sciences, and physics.
	Accountants and Auditors Current statistics about accounting-related careers.
	Accounting Coach AccountingCoach.com is designed to help people without an accounting background easily understand accounting concepts.
	Accounting Terminology Guide The NYSSCPA has prepared this glossary as an educational tool for journalists who report on and interpret financial information. Useful for accounting students.
	ADL Curriculum Connections Curriculum Connections is a collection of original lesson plans and resources that help K-12 educators integrate multicultural, anti-bias, and social justice themes into their curricula.
	Africa South of the Sahara Africa South of the Sahara is a an online guide to resources, prepared and maintained by Karen Fung at Stanford University Libraries. Users can browse by country, topic, or search this site which highlights useful print and electronic materials, including descriptive annotations.
	AGRIS AGRIS is a global public domain Database with 2816958 structured bibliographical records on agricultural science and technology. 79.7% of records are citations from scientific journals. The bibliographic references contain either links to the full text of the publication or additional information retrieved from related Internet resources.
	All EBSCO Tutorials Scroll down the EBSCO list to find the video tutorials you need.
	ALT HealthWatch Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
	AMA Style Help American Medical Association style, or AMA style, refers to the styling of journal manuscripts described in the AMA Manual of Style: A Guide for Authors and Editors.
	American Association of Medical Assistants The mission of the American Association of Medical Assistants is to provide the medical assistant professional with education, certification, credential acknowledgment, networking opportunities, scope-of-practice protection, and advocacy for quality patient-centered health care.
	American FactFinder The Census Bureau conducts nearly one hundred surveys and censuses every year. That information is available on this website.
	American Institute of Physics AIP is a not-for-profit membership corporation created for the purpose of promoting the advancement and diffusion of the knowledge of physics and its application to human welfare. It is the mission of the Institute to serve the sciences of physics and astronomy by serving its member societies, by serving individual scientists, and by serving students and the general public.
	American Journeys American Journeys contains more than 18,000 pages of eyewitness accounts of North American exploration, from the sagas of Vikings in Canada in AD1000 to the diaries of mountain men in the Rockies 800 years later.
	American Memory from the Library of Congress American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history and creativity. These materials, from the collections of the Library of Congress and other institutions, chronicle historical events, people, places, and ideas that continue to shape America, serving the public as a resource for education and lifelong learning.
	American Nurses Association
	American Pharmaceutical Association The American Pharmacists Association (APhA) is the organization whose members are recognized in society as essential in all patient care settings for optimal medication use that improves health, wellness, and quality of life.
	American Psychological Association Official web site of the American Psychological Association.
	American Society of Health-System Pharmacists The American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP) is the membership organization that works on behalf of pharmacists who practice in hospitals and health systems
	APA Style The American Psychological Association has established a style that it uses in all of the books and journals that it publishes. Many others working in the social and behavioral sciences have adopted this style as their standard as well.
	Arecibo Observatory The radiotelescope based in Puerto Rico responsible for the feed to SETI@Home.
	Art History Smarthistory.org is a free, not-for-profit, multi-media web-book designed as a dynamic enhancement (or even substitute) for the traditional art history textbook.We created audios and videos about works of art found in standard art history survey texts, organized the files stylistically and chronologically, and added text and still images.
	Astrobiology Web General gateway site to many resources and articles on astrobiology.
	Avibase Information about 10,000 species of birds including distribution, taxonomy and synonyms.
	Britannica Online Academic Edition Has content that specifically addresses the needs of college and university libraries.
	Business Source Premier Business research database with full text and peer-reviewed titles on all aspects of business.
	Business Source Premier: Business Search Interface Database of economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
	BusinessDictionary.com BusinessDictionary.com features over 20,000 terms and over 115,000 links between related terms providing a clear and concise description of any and all business terms.
	Calculus Animations Calculus Animations,Graphics and Lecture Notes
	Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
	Child Care and Early Education Research Connections This website offers a comprehensive, up-to-date, and easy-to-use collection of more than 20,000 resources from the many disciplines related to child care and early education.
	Children's Defense Fund- Minnesota
	Chronicle of Higher Education The Chronicle of Higher Education is a newspaper and website that presents news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty and student affairs professionals (staff members and administrators).
	Chronicling America From the Library of Congress, search America's historic newspapers pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Includes many Minnesota newspapers.
	CINAHL Ultimate Database with full text, providing authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and allied health.
	Civil War 150: National Portrait Gallery The exhibitions complement the installation of Civil War portraits and related objects that are on display in The National Portrait Gallery’s “American Origins” exhibition which charts the nation's story from pre-colonial days through the end of the nineteenth century.
	College Drinking Prevention CollegeDrinkingPrevention.gov is your one-stop resource for comprehensive research-based information on issues related to alcohol abuse and binge drinking among college students.
	Consumer Health Complete Provides full text content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated medicine.
	Country Studies The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world.
	Credo Reference This is a general reference resource. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from many publishers of reference.
	Discovering American Women's History Online This database provides access to digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, etc.) that document the history of women in the United States. These diverse collections range from Ancestral Pueblo pottery to interviews with women engineers from the 1970s.
	Doing What Works Sponsored by US Department of Education, this site provides information on effective teaching practices, assisting teachers with the practical side of how to implement NCLB concepts.
	Drug Information Online Drugs.com is the most popular, comprehensive and up-to-date source of drug information online. This site provides free, peer-reviewed, accurate and independent data on more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines & natural products.
	Drug Information Portal The NLM Drug Information Portal gives users a gateway to selected drug information from the U.S. National Library of Medicine and other key U.S. Government agencies.
	Duolingo Duolingo is a free site that teaches users languages through drills, requiring a mix of reading, writing, listening, and speaking. An "immersion" section allows you to read real-world articles while helping to translate them. Beyond that, Duolingo makes studying fun by awarding you points for lessons completed and bonuses if you do well; a social aspect allows your friends to see your progress and vice versa. If you wish, Duolingo will send you daily reminders to study, which is easy to do, even while you're on the go.
	Earth Justice Earthjustice is a non-profit public interest law firm dedicated to protecting the magnificent places, natural resources, and wildlife of this earth, and to defending the right of all people to a healthy environment.
	EBSCO eBooks SCC's collection of electronic books can be searched in this database.
	EBSCO MegaFile Interdisciplinary index of magazines and major academic journals with full text
	Encyclopedia of Psychology A frequently updated webpage that allows for easy searching. Eight section headings allow you to click on the desired resources and you will be directed to various websites.
	Energy Information Association The U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) collects, analyzes, and disseminates independent and impartial energy information to promote sound policymaking, efficient markets, and public understanding of energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment.
	Environmental Defense Fund Environmental Defense is dedicated to protecting the environmental rights of all people, including future generations. Among these rights are access to clean air and water, healthy and nourishing food, and flourishing ecosystems.
	Environmental Literacy Council Virtual library for educators and students offers cross-disciplinary environmental resources -over 1000 pages of background information and resources along with curricular materials and textbook reviews.
	Eric Weisstein's World of Chemistry Eric Weisstein's World of Science is written and maintained by the author as a public service for scientific knowledge and education. Although it is often difficult to find explanations for technical subjects that are both clear and accessible, this web site bridges the gap by placing an interlinked framework of mathematical exposition and illustrative examples at the fingertips of every internet user.
	Ethnic NewsWatch Interdisciplinary full text of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
	Expanded Academic ASAP A database for arts, humanities, social science, science and technology research, it includes scholarly journals, news magazines and newspapers.
	Exploring Life's Origins The goal of this project is to use molecular illustration and animation to help describe origins of life research and theories to broad audiences. This website is part of a multimedia exhibit at the Museum of Science.
	Feature Films for Education The Feature Films for Education Collection offers hundreds of full-length feature films for educational instructional purposes. The Collection focuses on both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, Academy Award® winners, and more. NOTE: This Collection is limited to classroom use and personal use. This Collection cannot be used for Campus Screening (Not for Public Events) NOTE: If you have issues playing a film, clean all your browse history, cache, and cookies.
	Fed in Print This database provides access to research published by the Board of Governors and all 12 Federal Reserve Banks. Coverage includes the core economic reviews, as well as specialized regional and international publications, working papers, and annual report essays. Also included are selected speeches, community development publications, and conference papers.
	Federal Reserve System Online The Federal Reserve is the central bank of the United States. The Fed has web sites that are national in scope and regional.
	FFE The Feature Films for Education Collection offers hundreds of full-length feature films for educational instructional purposes. The Collection focuses on both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, Academy Award® winners, and more. NOTE: This Collection is limited to classroom use and personal use. This Collection cannot be used for Campus Screening (Not for Public Events) NOTE: If you have issues playing a film, clean all your browse history, cache, and cookies.
	Films on Demand This is a collection of arts, humanities, sciences, and technical education videos and video clips.
	Forest History Society The Forest History Society is a nonprofit library and archive dedicated to collecting, preserving, and disseminating forest and conservation history for all to use.
	Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute
	FRASER FRASER preserves and provides access to economic and banking data and policy documents.
	General Science Collection A well-rounded science collection of in-depth information for scientific research needs. This consists of over 200 journal references encompassing the most popular scientific titles.
	Global Climate Change NASA's site, subtitled "Vital Signs of the Planet" provides scientific evidence of global climate change.
	GlobalHealth.gov The United States Department of Health and Human Services is the U.S. government's principal agency for protecting the health of all Americans. HHS provides essential human services, especially for those who are least able to help themselves. The Office of Global Affairs is part of the HHS Office of the Secretary. OGA promotes the health and well-being of Americans and of the world’s population by advancing HHS’s global strategies and partnerships and working with USG agencies in the coordination of global health policy.
	Google Art Project "Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces." --from Google Art Project.
	GPO Monthly Catalog Covers all types of U.S. governments documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issues by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc).
	Health Finder An encyclopedia of over 1,600 health topics from the most trusted sources.
	Health Source: Consumer Edition Provides access to many full-text, consumer health magazines, and searchable full text for current, health-related pamphlets and health reference books. Also includes Clinical Reference Systems reports, the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, and the Merriam-Webster’s Medical Desk Dictionary.
	Health Source: Nursing /Academic Edition Provides scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, particularly nursing and allied health.
	Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History The Metropolitan Museum of Art's Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History is funded by the Heilbrunn Foundation, New Tamarind Foundation, and Zodiac Fund. The Timeline is a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Museum's collection.
	Human Anatomy Online An inner exploration of Human Anatomy. Each topic has animations, 100’s of graphics, and thousands of descriptive links.
	Immigration to the United States, 1789-1930 Immigration to the United States, 1789-1930, is a web-based collection of historical materials from Harvard's libraries, archives, and museums that documents voluntary immigration to the United States from the signing of the Constitution to the onset of the Great Depression.
	Informe Provides citations, abstracts and full text to articles in Hispanic magazines, covering topics in business, culture, current topics, health and technology.
	International Children's Digital Library "The ICDL Foundation's goal is to build a collection of books that represents outstanding historical and contemporary books from throughout the world. Ultimately, the Foundation aspires to have every culture and language represented so that every child can know and appreciate the riches of children's literature from the world community." -- Quote from http://en.childrenslibrary.org/about/mission.shtml
	International Energy Agency The International Energy Agency (IEA) is an intergovernmental organisation which acts as energy policy advisor to 28 member countries in their effort to ensure reliable, affordable and clean energy for their citizens.
	Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy was founded in 1995 as a non-profit organization to provide open access to detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy.
	Kids Count Databook Get the latest data on 10 indicators of child well-being for U.S. states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico, and find out how your state ranks overall.
	LearningExpress Library - PrepStep Provides access to a comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources. Includes 1,000 online practice tests, interactive skill-building tutorials and more than 200 eBook titles developed by expert academic and industry professionals. You will need to create your own account to use this resource by using your SCC email address.
	Math Help A website that is changing the way America thinks about and learns math. Presented / created by SchoolVids, LLC, MathVids.com combines math education and video file sharing capabilities, bringing a fresh approach to the strategy of teaching to many different types of learners.
	Mayo Clinic The official website of the Mayo Clinic.
	MedEd Portal MedEdPORTAL is a free peer-reviewed publication service and repository for medical and oral health teaching materials, assessment tools, and faculty development resources.
	MEDLINE Provides citations and abstracts to articles covering all medical topics, including scholarly research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services.
	Medline Plus MedlinePlus will direct you to information to help answer health questions. This resource has extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news.
	Medscape Medscape from WebMD offers specialists, primary care physicians, and other health professionals integrated medical information and educational tools.
	Mental Health Associaton of Minnesota The Mental Health Association of Minnesota helps individuals to access services, or problem-solve a situation, on a one-to-one basis.
	Merck Manual The Merck Manual Online is updated periodically with new information, and contains photographs, and audio and video material not present in the print versions.
	Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary The medical section of this dictionary is broken down by specialty.
	Microbial Life This site contains a variety of educational and supporting materials for students and teachers of microbiology.
	Minnesota Board of Nursing
	Minnesota Board of Pharmacy Users will find information regarding the activities of the Board, pharmacy regulations for the State of Minnesota, and points of contact for the Board and staff.
	Minnesota Department of Health
	Minnesota Institute of Public Health The Minnesota Institute of Public Health promotes public health by collaborating with communities to create and provide innovative and culturally appropriate prevention services and products worldwide.
	Minnesota Nurses Association
	Minnesota Pharmacists Association The Minnesota Pharmacists Association is a state professional association, whose membership is made up of pharmacists, pharmacy students, pharmacy technicians, and those with a business interest in pharmacy.
	Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Working with Minnesotans to protect, conserve and improve our environment and enhance our quality of life.
	Minnesota Reflections Minnesota Reflections, which is more than 10 years old, is a project of the Minnesota Digital Library. The collection brings you more than 135,000 images, maps and documents from more than 150 of the state's cultural heritage organizations.
	Minnesota School Age Care Alliance and the Minnesota Association for the Education of Young Children Combined web pages of the Minnesota School Age Care Alliance (MNSACA) and the Minnesota Association for the Education of Young Children (MNAEYC).
	Minnesota Society of Medical Assistants The mission of the American Association of Medical Assistants is to enable medical assisting professionals to enhance and demonstrate the knowledge, skills and professionalism required by employers and patients; protect medical assistants' right to practice; and promote effective, efficient health care delivery through optimal use of multiskilled Certified Medical Assistants (CMAs).
	MnLINK Use this catalog to find items in libraries of Minnesota.
	MnPALS Use this link to find materials in other Minnesota college libraries.
	Modern Language Association
	My Health Minnesota A database of health services throughout Minnesota, sponsored by the University of Minnesota Health Sciences Libraries and the Mayo Clinic Libraries in collaboration with the National Library of Medicine.
	NASA images The site contains everything from classic photos to educational programming and HD video, and is growing all the time.
	National Alliance on Mental Illness National Alliance on Mental Illness is the "nation’s largest grassroots mental health organization dedicated to building better lives for the millions of Americans affected by mental illness."
	National Association for the Education of Young Children The National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC) is dedicated to improving the well-being of all young children, with particular focus on the quality of educational and developmental services for all children from birth through age 8.
	National Association of Boards of Pharmacy The National Association of Boards of Pharmacy is an impartial professional organization that supports the state boards of pharmacy in creating uniform regulations to protect public health.
	National Center for Appropriate Technology Since 1976 the National Center for Appropriate Technology has been serving economically disadvantaged people by providing information and access to appropriate technologies that can help improve their lives.
	National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health The Center collaborates with a broad range of federal agencies, corporate and philanthropic partners, professional organizations, and academic institutions to provide resources geared to a broad audiences.
	National Gallery of Art The National Gallery of Art was created in 1937 for the people of the United States of America by a joint resolution of Congress, accepting the gift of financier and art collector Andrew W. Mellon. During the 1920s, Mr. Mellon began collecting with the intention of forming a gallery of art for the nation in Washington.
	National Geographic National Geographic supports critical expeditions and scientific fieldwork, encourages geography education for students,and promotes natural and cultural conservation.
	National Healthcareer Association- Pharmacy Technician This site will help with the process for attaining(ExCPT) Pharmacy Technician Certification.
	National Institute for Early Education Research
	National Institute of Mental Health The mission of NIMH is to transform the understanding and treatment of mental illnesses through basic and clinical research, paving the way for prevention, recovery, and cure.
	National Institutes of Health The National Institutes of Health (NIH), a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is the primary Federal agency for conducting and supporting medical research.
	National Library of Medicine National Library of Medicine serves as a national information resource for the public, patients, and families by providing electronic access to reliable health information issued by the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources.
	National Mental Health Consumers' Self- Help Clearinghouse
	National Museum of Health and Medicine The National Museum of Health and Medicine of the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology inspires interest in and promotes the understanding of medicine -- past, present, and future -- with a special emphasis on tri-service American military medicine.
	Natural Resources Conservation Service Natural Resources Conservation Service provides leadership in a partnership effort to help America's private land owners and managers conserve their soil, water, and other natural resources.
	Nature Conservancy The Nature Conservancy — the leading conservation organization working around the world to protect ecologically important lands and waters for nature and people.
	NGC-National Guideline Clearinghouse NGC is a public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
	NIST Digital Archives The NIST Digital Archives (NDA) present images of NIST Museum artifacts and full-text NIST publications. The images showcase the scientific instruments on display in the NIST Museum located on the NIST campus in Gaithersburg, Maryland. The publications include the Journal of Research of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, which covers the broad range of research undertaken by NIST research staff, focusing on measurement methodology.
	NLM Digital Collection NLM historical collections include selected digitized material relating to the history of medicine. Chosen from the manuscripts and books collections, the prints and photographs collection, historical films and videos, current and past exhibitions, and the Digital Manuscripts Program, these digitized materials cover a spectrum of centuries and cultures from medieval Islam to contemporary biomedical research.
	Nursing & Allied Health Database Formerly Nursing & Allied Health Source, this resource provides citations, abstracts and select full-text articles about all aspects of nursing and allied health. A great source for evidence-based research articles. Also has thousands of Medcom/Trainex videos to embed in presentations and lessons.
	Nursing Education in Video - Alexander Street Press Nursing Education in Video is an online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers.
	Nutrition.Gov Providing easy, online access to government information on food and human nutrition for consumers.
	NYPL Digital Gallery NYPL Digital Gallery provides free and open access to over 800,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
	Occupation Finder U.S. Department of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics. Find salary information, growth rates of professions, and other important data regarding careers.
	Office of Scientific and Technical Information OSTI is the US Department of Energy office that collects, preserves, and disseminates DOE-sponsored R&D results that are the outcomes of R&D projects or other funded activities at DOE labs and facilities nationwide and grantees at universities and other institutions. The information is typically in the form of technical documents, conference papers, articles, and software, collectively referred to as scientific and technical information
	Online Resources for Writers Linking to resources at academic institutions across the US, the site provides quick, easy access to instruction in all phases of the writing process, from creating a thesis for an academic essay to using and documenting sources.
	Online Writing Lab (OWL at Purdue) This is the starting point for the OWL at Purdue. It's a good source for all aspects of research, writing, and citation.
	Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
	Personality Project These pages are meant to guide those interested in personality theory and research to the current personality research literature.
	Pharmacy Technician Certification Board Since 1995, PTCB has advocated for a single national standard for pharmacy technician certification that is recognized and supported by the profession. Establishing a national standard for pharmacy technician certification through PTCB is consistent with the approach used by other health professions, including the pharmacist licensure process.
	PhilPapers PhilPapers is a comprehensive directory of online philosophical articles and books by academic philosophers.
	Photographic Periodic Table of the Elements There's a whole lot of stuff here, many thousands of pages of text, stories, pictures, and data. Most of it you get to by clicking on the individual elements on the front page, or using the navigation bar the top of nearly every page.
	Points of View Reference Center Provides students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides topics, each with an overview (objective background/ description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide. It also offers guides to debate, developing arguments, and writing position papers.
	PrepStep Provides access to a comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources. Includes 1,000 online practice tests, interactive skill-building tutorials and more than 200 eBook titles developed by expert academic and industry professionals. You will need to create your own account to use this resource by using your SCC email address.
	Pronunciation Dictionary A free online Talking Dictionary of English Pronunciation
	ProQuest Newsstand Complete Full text of 300+ U.S. and international news sources. Includes the New York Times (1999 to present), The Times of London (index and abstract only), the Wall Street Journal (1984 to present), and the StarTribune of Minneapolis (1986 to present).
	PsycARTICLES A source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.
	Psych Central Independent mental health social network created and run by mental health professionals to guarantee reliable, trusted information and support communities.
	Psychology Database This resource, (formerly titled Psychology Journals) provides citations, abstracts and selected full text articles on psychology and related disciplines.
	PsycPORT The APA's source for sharing current news regarding psychology.
	Public Health Image Library
	PubMed
	Reference USA
	Regional Business News Regional Business database with full text coverage of journals, newspapers and newswires.
	Rosetti Archive The Rossetti Archive facilitates the scholarly study of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, the painter, designer, writer, and translator who was, according to both John Ruskin and Walter Pater, the most important and original artistic force in the second half of the nineteenth century in Great Britain.
	RxList RxList, owned and operated by WebMD, is an online medical resource dedicated to offering detailed and current pharmaceutical information on brand and generic drugs.
	Sample Record Here you can enter a description of the record. A description may be overwritten for a given subject by clicking the icon next to the desired subject in the Record screen.
	Science Reference Center A comprehensive research database that provides full text access to science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.
	Science Research ScienceResearch.com is a free, publicly available deep web search engine.
	Science.gov A gateway to authoritative, selected science information provided by U.S Government agencies, including research and development results.
	Student Resources in Context A resource that offers easy access to a selection of reference, periodicals and newspapers, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia.
	U.S. Census of Agriculture The Census of Agriculture is the leading source of facts and figures about American agriculture. Conducted every five years, the Census provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches and the people who operate them. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every state and county in the United States.
	U.S. Department of Agriculture
	U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
	U.S. Department of Treasury The official site for the U.S. Treasury. Includes educational resources.
	U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Protection Agency is working for a cleaner, healthier environment for the American people.
	U.S. Food and Drug Administration The official Food and Drug Administration website.
	U.S. Geological Survey Unbiased, multi-disciplinary science organization that focuses on biology, geography, geology, geospatial information, and water.
	Understanding Evolution This site helps people understand what evolution is, how it works, how it factors into life, how research in evolutionary biology is performed, and how ideas in this area have changed over time.
	United Nations Environmental Program Provides leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and peoples to improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
	USDA Food Guidelines Choose My Plate offers personalized eating plans, interactive tools to help you plan and assess your food choices.
	Video Lectures VideoLectures.NET is a free and open access educational video lectures repository. The lectures are given by distinguished scholars and scientists at the most important and prominent events like conferences, summer schools, workshops and science promotional events from many fields of Science.
	Video Version of Periodical Table A high tech periodical table with clickable video clips about each element.
	Vietnam Center and Archive The mission of the Vietnam Center at Texas Tech University is to support and encourage research and education regarding all aspects of the American Vietnam experience; promoting a greater understanding of this experience and the peoples and cultures of Southeast Asia.
	Wall Street Journal The Wall Street Journal primarily covers American economic and international business topics, and financial news and issues.
	Web Gallery of Art The Web Gallery of Art is a virtual museum and searchable database of European painting and sculpture of the Romanesque, Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, Neoclassicism, Romanticism periods (1000-1850), currently containing over 28.400 reproductions. Picture commentaries, artist biographies are available.
	WebMD WebMD provides valuable health information, tools for managing your health, and support to those who seek information.
	WinkingSkull.com WinkingSkull.com is an online study aid for must-know anatomy.
	Wolfram MathWorld MathWorldTM is the web's most extensive mathematical resource, provided as a free service to the world's mathematics and internet communities as part of a commitment to education and educational outreach by Wolfram Research, makers of Mathematica.
	WolframAlpha Wolfram\|Alpha introduces a fundamentally new way to get knowledge and answers— not by searching the web, but by doing dynamic computations based on a vast collection of built-in data, algorithms, and methods.
	Wordnik Wordnik is a place for all the words, and everything known about them. Our goal is to show you as much information as possible, as fast as we can find it, for every word in English, and to give you a place where you can make your own opinions about words known.
	World Factbook The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.
	World Health Organization WHO is the directing and coordinating authority for health within the United Nations system. This website provides links to reports on global public health issues and key statistics, information on health topics, country profiles, and access to various fact sheets and publications.
	World History Sources Website reviews describe online primary–source archives, evaluate resources, and provide classroom suggestions. Browse by time period or try the advanced search.
	World of Chemistry The World of Chemistry is appropriate for students taking high school or college chemistry, from introductory to advanced levels, and is easily applicable to different teaching approaches. It includes physics and Earth science components, and is also valuable for teachers seeking to review the subject matter.
	World Wildlife Fund WWF's mission is the conservation of nature. Using the best available scientific knowledge and advancing that knowledge where we can, we work to preserve the diversity and abundance of life on Earth and the health of ecological systems.
	Zero to Three ZERO TO THREE is a national, nonprofit organization that informs, trains, and supports professionals, policymakers, and parents in their efforts to improve the lives of infants and toddlers.

Librarians

Settings

Hide Titlebar

Hide Box Content

Favorite Box

Open All Links in New Tab

Styles

ID 21

Librarian

Heather Biedermann

MLIS, MS. College Librarian
heather.biedermann@southcentral.edu
507-389-7223

Ask A Librarian

Meet with a Librarian:

Spring Hours 2024:
North Mankato Campus Library

Mon-Fri: 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Sat - Sun: Closed

Faribault Campus Library

Mon-Thurs: 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Fri- Sun: Closed

Email: library@southcentral.edu

Phone:
North Mankato: 507-389-7245
Faribault: 507-332-5814

AskMN - 24/7 Librarian Chat Assistance: https://www.askmn.org/academic