Allied Health

Britannica Online Academic Edition  
Has content that specifically addresses the needs of college and university libraries.
Credo Reference 
This is a general reference resource. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from many publishers of reference.
Medline Plus Encyclopedia - Previously A.D.A.M. Medical Encyclopedia
The A.D.A.M. Medical Encyclopedia includes over 4,000 articles about diseases, tests, symptoms, injuries, and surgeries. It also contains an extensive library of medical photographs and illustrations.
Health Finder
An encyclopedia of over 1,600 health topics from the most trusted sources.
National Library of Medicine
National Library of Medicine serves as a national information resource for the public, patients, and families by providing electronic access to reliable health information issued by the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources.
Science Reference Center 
A comprehensive research database that provides full text access to science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.

Alzheimer's Assocation
CASAColumbia- Addiction Education
EthnoMed
Harvard World Health News
Health Finder
Health Outcomes in Minnesota
Human Anatomy Online
National Alliance on Mental Illness
National Sexual Violence Resource Center
Rural Health Research Gateway
RxList
Substance Use in Minnesota
WebMD
Wellcome Images

Films on Demand 
This is a collection of arts, humanities, sciences, and technical education videos and video clips.
Nursing Education in Video 
Nursing Education in Video is an online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers.
Video Lectures
VideoLectures.NET is a free and open access educational video lectures repository. The lectures are given by distinguished scholars and scientists at the most important and prominent events like conferences, summer schools, workshops and science promotional events from many fields of Science.
Feature Films for Education 
The Feature Films for Education Collection offers hundreds of full-length feature films for educational instructional purposes. The Collection focuses on both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, Academy Award® winners, and more. NOTE: This Collection is limited to classroom use and personal use. This Collection cannot be used for Campus Screening (Not for Public Events) NOTE: If you have issues playing a film, clean all your browse history, cache, and cookies.
  

ALT HealthWatch 
Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
CINAHL Ultimate 
Database with full text, providing authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and allied health.
Health Source: Nursing /Academic Edition  
Provides scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, particularly nursing and allied health.
MEDLINE  
Provides citations and abstracts to articles covering all medical topics, including scholarly research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services.

AirNow
AirNow tells you how clean or polluted your outdoor air is, along with associated health effects that may be of concern. It translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Minnesota Department of Health
Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs
Minnesota Institute of Public Health
The Minnesota Institute of Public Health promotes public health by collaborating with communities to create and provide innovative and culturally appropriate prevention services and products worldwide.
My Health Minnesota
A database of health services throughout Minnesota, sponsored by the University of Minnesota Health Sciences Libraries and the Mayo Clinic Libraries in collaboration with the National Library of Medicine.
National Institutes of Health
The National Institutes of Health (NIH), a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is the primary Federal agency for conducting and supporting medical research.
National Institute of Mental Health
The mission of NIMH is to transform the understanding and treatment of mental illnesses through basic and clinical research, paving the way for prevention, recovery, and cure.
National Museum of Health and Medicine
The National Museum of Health and Medicine of the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology inspires interest in and promotes the understanding of medicine -- past, present, and future -- with a special emphasis on tri-service American military medicine.
Nutrition.Gov
Providing easy, online access to government information on food and human nutrition for consumers.
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
 

Library Tutorials and Guides
Research Basics

= Restricted resource
= Full text
= Images
= Video
= Audio
= Trial
= Provided by eLibrary Minnesota
= Reference
= Ebooks