College Readiness

Britannica Online Academic Edition  
Has content that specifically addresses the needs of college and university libraries.
Collins Dictionaries
This site provides dictionaries in English, English for Learners, French, German, Spanish, and Italian, as well as a thesaurus and word games.
Credo Reference  
This is a general reference resource. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from many publishers of reference.
Student Resources in Context  
A resource that offers easy access to a selection of reference, periodicals and newspapers, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia.
 

Accountants and Auditors
Current statistics about accounting-related careers.
IRS
The official site for the Internal Revenue Service of the United States government.
Minnesota Legislative Reference Library -Economics and Government Finance
The MN Legislative Reference Library provides "access to essential information resources that support the legislative process and promote the understanding of state government."
U.S. Department of Treasury
The official site for the U.S. Treasury. Includes educational resources.

Films on Demand
This is a collection of arts, humanities, sciences, and technical education videos and video clips.
Feature Films for Education 
The Feature Films for Education Collection offers hundreds of full-length feature films for educational instructional purposes. The Collection focuses on both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, Academy Award® winners, and more. NOTE: This Collection is limited to classroom use and personal use. This Collection cannot be used for Campus Screening (Not for Public Events) NOTE: If you have issues playing a film, clean all your browse history, cache, and cookies.
Video Lectures 
VideoLectures.NET is a free and open access educational video lectures repository. The lectures are given by distinguished scholars and scientists at the most important and prominent events like conferences, summer schools, workshops and science promotional events from many fields of Science.

Academic Search Premier  
A multi-disciplinary database that includes titles in fields such as: arts & literature, chemistry, computer sciences, engineering, ethnic studies, language & linguistics, medical sciences, and physics.
Expanded Academic ASAP  
A database for arts, humanities, social science, science and technology research, it includes scholarly journals, news magazines and newspapers.
Points of View Reference Center  
Provides students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides topics, each with an overview (objective background/ description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide. It also offers guides to debate, developing arguments, and writing position papers.
ProQuest Newsstand Complete  
Full text of 300+ U.S. and international news sources. Includes the New York Times (1999 to present), The Times of London (index and abstract only), the Wall Street Journal (1984 to present), and the StarTribune of Minneapolis (1986 to present).
  

The books found in this section are in electronic format.  


Learning with Online and Mobile Technologies : A Student Survival Guide
by Macdonald, Janet ; Creanor, Linda
Call Number: ebook
Publication Date: 2010

GoCollege: College Survival Guide
 

Library Tutorials and Guides
Research Basics

= Restricted resource
= Full text
= Images
= Video
= Audio
= Trial
= Provided by eLibrary Minnesota
= Reference
= Ebooks

Library Tutorials and Guides
Research Basics