Pre-Social Work

Credo Reference  
This is a general reference resource. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from many publishers of reference.
HealthData.gov
"The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services has begun 'liberating' health data through the Health Data Initiative -- making more and more data from HHS' vaults (from CMS, CDC, FDA and NIH, to name a few sources) easily available and accessible to the public and to innovators across the country." 

Social Services Abstracts  
A resource for Community Social Services students, this database contains only abstracts (summaries). If you'd like to request the article and are unfamiliar with interlibrary loan, please contact a librarian.
Sociological Abstracts  
Sociological Abstracts, and its companion file Social Services Abstracts, cover the international literature of sociology, social work, and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Ethnic NewsWatch  
Interdisciplinary full text of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
Academic Search Premier  
A multi-disciplinary database that includes titles in fields such as: arts & literature, chemistry, computer sciences, engineering, ethnic studies, language & linguistics, medical sciences, and physics.
Expanded Academic ASAP  
A database for arts, humanities, social science, science and technology research, it includes scholarly journals, news magazines and newspapers.
Psychology Database  
This resource, (formerly titled Psychology Journals) provides citations, abstracts and selected full-text articles on psychology and related disciplines.
PsycARTICLES  
A source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.

Gerontological Society of America
Administration on Aging
AARP
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
Minnesota Department of Corrections
Minnesota Center Against Violence and Abuse
National Network to End Domestic Violence
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Jane Addams Hull-House Museum
National Institute for Early Education Research
National Center for Education Statistics
Disability Statistics
Institute for Research on Poverty
Council on Social Work Education
Immigration Policy Center

National Alliance to End Homelessness
National Housing Conference
Family Housing Fund- Twin Cities
U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness
U.S. HUD Homelessness Data Exchange
Research Institute for Housing America- Reports
Housing America Corporation

= Restricted resource
= Full text
= Images
= Video
= Audio
= Trial
= Provided by eLibrary Minnesota
= Reference
= Ebooks

Pew Research Center
Data360
Brookings Institution
Wilder Foundation
Cato Institute- Research Areas
RAND Corporation- Research Areas
Urban Institute
Minnesota State Demographic Center
U.S. Census- American Community Survey
Child Welfare Information Gateway

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Center for Adoption Policy
EthnoMed
Kaiser Family Foundation
National Alliance on Mental Illness
Health Outcomes in Minnesota
Rural Health Research Gateway
CASAColumbia- Addiction Education
Minnesota Governor's Council on Developmental Disabilities
Veterans Health Research Institute
Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
National Sexual Violence Resource Center
Alzheimer's Assocation
Substance Use in Minnesota
Minnesota Coalition for Battered Women
Feeding America
National Academy for State Health Policy

Minnesota Department of Health
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
U.S. Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs

Annie E. Casey Foundation
National Center for Children in Poverty
Minnesota Department of Human Services
Blandin Foundation
Institute on Metropolitan Opportunity
National Gay and Lesbian Task Force
CLASP: Policy Solutions that Work for Low-Income People
Children's Defense Fund- Minnesota
Child Welfare Information Gateway
Children's Defense Fund- National
Child Welfare Leage of America
Diversitydatakids
Future of Children
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services- Children's Bureau
Administration for Children and Families
ChildStats.gov
Society for Research in Child Development

Films on Demand
This is a collection of arts, humanities, sciences, and technical education videos and video clips.
Feature Films for Education 
The Feature Films for Education Collection offers hundreds of full-length feature films for educational instructional purposes. The Collection focuses on both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, Academy Award® winners, and more. NOTE: This Collection is limited to classroom use and personal use. This Collection cannot be used for Campus Screening (Not for Public Events) NOTE: If you have issues playing a film, clean all your browse history, cache, and cookies.
Video Lectures 
VideoLectures.NET is a free and open access educational video lectures repository. The lectures are given by distinguished scholars and scientists at the most important and prominent events like conferences, summer schools, workshops and science promotional events from many fields of Science.
  

Library Tutorials and Guides
Research Basics
Child Development
Psychology