Faculty Services

Welcome to the SCC Library.  We have materials that support your curriculum but hope you will use our library for recreational use as well.  We have a large DVD collection of films, audiobooks, and over 35,000 volumes including fiction, non-fiction, and graphic novels.  We welcome purchase recommendations and encourage suggestions, please feel free to contact us.  Below is some information about the SCC Library that you may find helpful.

Vendor provided video tutorials for SCC Library databases.

http://southcentral.edu/Library/scc-library-home.html
Access SCC Collections, Databases, Research Guides, and Library Research Tutorials from our website.

Both North Mankato and Faribault campuses each have their own library. The Librarian works directly with you on instruction, purchasing library materials for the collections, and is the subject liaison for each campus. The Library Managers can help you with college IDs/Badges, checking out materials, and circulation help. You can reach us all for questions at library@southcentral.edu.
 
Heather Biedermann, MLIS, MS
College Librarian
heather.biedermann@southcentral.edu

Kim DeMarce, NM Library Manager
kim.demarce@southcentral.edu

Kelly Howell-Rouchka, FB Library Manager
kelly.howell-rouchka@southcentral.edu

Library Tutorials and Guides
Research Basics

Library cards – which are also our campus ID cards - are available for all SCC faculty and staff.  ID card pictures are taken at the Circulation Desk at each campus library.  Faculty and staff may check out most materials for three weeks. Some items have shorter checkout times, so be sure to look at the return date given to you at the circulation desk.  Materials may be renewed online in the OneSearch catalog, under Login in the top right, or in-person at the SCC Library circulation desk.

Contact your Librarian or try AskMN to chat with a librarian 24/7!

Using Other Libraries: SCC is part of the MNPals network of libraries. Don't forget that your community public library also has tons of resources that are available to you for free.

Interlibrary Loan is used when an item requested does not live in our own library, but is part of our state library consortia that make it possible to share items from their collections. Items not found in the SCC Library collection may be requested from another library.  Items can be requested directly from the library catalog or, in the case of articles, directly from one of our databases. Use your StarID and StarID password for requests.  Articles are sent directly to your email and can usually take from 1 to 3 days to arrive; print materials can normally take up to one week and are sent to the library, you'll be notified via email when an item is ready for pick up.  Note that the loan period for an ILL item is set by the lending library, not the SCC Library.  Please ask a library staff member if you need assistance placing an ILL request or if you have questions about the loan period or renewals.

Instructors may place books, articles, and media on reserve status in the library for a 2-hour in-library use, or 24-hour to 48-hour outside library use.  Stop in and talk to the library manager or librarian to set this up, or email us at library@southcentral.edu.  Please allow 24 hours for processing.  Items must comply with copyright, see the Copyright Guidelines tab for more information.

The SCC Librarians are available to instruct classes on library research, which includes use of library resources and subscription databases.  We can come to your class, bring the class to the library for a tour, or work with you to make a virtual presentation. Please contact us at library@southcentral.edu to schedule dates and times for sessions.  Signing up early in the semester is recommended, as our calendar fills up quickly.  Instructors must be present during the library session.

Please refer students to either the Library Get Started Guide, Research Basics, or the online Library Tutorial Modules to have them learn how to start using the library with our online resources.

We will also work with instructors for individual instruction on using our resources or web searching techniques.  If you would like a Research Guide created for your class, please contact us.  Research Guides can be found on the library website or at: https://guides.mnpals.net/southcentral/subjects/index.php
We also have a handout that covers the basics of the Library Instruction at: Library Resources and Instruction Handout
We can provide research assistance to your students in a variety of modes which include by phone (507-389-7245), email (library@southcentral.edu, zoom meetings, or using the AskMN 24/7 chat feature (http://www.askmn.org/).
 

Library Handout 
CRAAP Test Worksheet 
The CRAAP Test was developed by librarian at California State University, Chico. Content for this guide also based on CRAAP Detection: Criteria for Evaluation Information, created by OTIS College of Art and Design Library.

For a complete list of SCC database offerings, visit the A to Z Databases List
You can create links to specific articles from library databases and include the link in D2L, a website, or email.  Each database has a slightly different way to get the link.  SCC Library has set up all the database content with an EZProxy link, so all SCC students, faculty, and staff will have off-campus access to resources using their StarID and password. If you need help adding these into your D2L class please contact the Center for Teaching and Learning and Excellence. The Librarians work with the CTLE to get embedded codes so the links will go right to the resource you need in your D2L Brightspace classroom. If you ever have trouble with links working, please reach out to the librarians and we will help you troubleshoot.

These are the official guidelines for Minnesota State employees.  Copyright Guidelines    
For copyright clearance permission to use an article or book chapter in D2L or in class, please see the South Central College bookstore.  They have the Copyright Clearance account on campus.
For additional information regarding copyright for specific materials, please see the MnState IP/Copyright Tools and Forms page.

An SCC Librarian will determine if the video is available for purchase in DVD format or available online via a free or subscription streaming service. If the video in question is the instructor's personal copy, the library can add it to our reserve collection for the semester.
If a library-owned title is available on DVD or through a streaming service, the library will determine if funds allow for its purchase.  If available via one of the library's streaming services the librarian will notify the instructor.
If it is not available for purchase in DVD format, the librarian will assist the instructor in locating the contact information. The faculty member will contact the copyright holder and request permission to convert the DVD to streaming format for educational use.
The response of the copyright holder needs to be documented in writing via email, letters, faxes, etc.
One of these outcomes will result from the query:
 The copyright holder gives permission. Deliver the copyright permission in writing to the Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence Department and request that the DVD be converted to Streaming.  Make sure to retain a copy of the copyright permission to keep in your files.  CTLE will retain a copy of the copyright permission with your request to convert to streaming.  CTLE will return both to the faculty member.
The DVD is not available on streaming and the copyright holder will not give the authorization to make the conversion.  The conversion of the DVD is not possible.
It is impossible to discern who the copyright holder is e.g. the company is defunct.  In this case, it may be sufficient to have made a good faith effort to locate a copyright holder and have on file sufficient evidence copies of letters and emails, return postal receipts, etc. that a “reasonable effort” has been made to locate the copyright holder in a reasonable period of time.  The final decision to authorize to convert the DVD will be made by CTLE.
*adapted from Inver Hills Library policy 2020