Open Educational Resources (OER)

• Minitex Network for Open & Affordable Practices (MNOP)
  Provides support for staff working to increase adoption of OER and affordable content in courses throughout Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota.
• Open Professionals Education Network (OPEN)
  OPEN (Open Professionals Education Network) provides free support and technical assistance to all Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College & Career Training grantees with information and professional development​. 
• School of Open 
  Website for open community of volunteers providing free online courses and training on "openness" in a digital world.

• Lumen Learning 
  Co-founded by open-education visionary Dr. David Wiley and education-technology strategist Kim Thanos, Lumen Learning is dedicated to facilitating broad, successful adoption of OER.   
• Minnesota OER Commons
  Tools and resources for educators and subject matter experts in Minnesota to collaboratively evaluate, share, and develop Open Educational Resources for public education.  
• Open Oregon Educational Resources 
  Open Oregon Educational Resources promotes textbook affordability for community college and university students, and facilitates widespread adoption of open, low-cost, high-quality materials. Link to their FAQ site to learn more about OER.
• Open Washington Open Education Resources Network
  Hosts a self-paced workshop and a well-defined repository.

• Opendora is the digital archive for OER textbooks and materials, allowing Minnesota State faculty and librarians to load, access, and share licensed OER.​
• OER Community Site uses SharePoint to provide Minnesota State employees interested in OER a place to start and join discussions, collaborate on files, view glossary and FAQs related to OER, locate Creative Commons licensing experts, create and manage lists of resources, find Quickstart Guides for common disciplines.
• OER Events for faculty and staff can be found on the Network for Educational Development events calendar.

• Digital Public Library of America 
  Many universities, public libraries and other public organizations have digitized materials, but these digital collections often exist in silos. The DPLA brings these different viewpoints, experiences and collections together in a single platform and portal, providing open and coherent access to our society's digitized cultural heritage.
• ebooks Minnesota
  Ebooks Minnesota is an online ebook collection for all Minnesotans. The collection features content from our state's independent publishers, including some of our best literature and nonfiction. 
• Hathi Trust Digital Library 
  HathiTrust, a partnership of academic & research institutions, offers a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world. 
• Merlot: Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning & Online Teaching 
  Merlot is a collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services contributed and used by an international education community.
• OER Commons 
  OER Commons is a dynamic digital library and network. Explore, search and/or build open education resources through this network of educators. 
• Open Textbook Library 
  Catalog of free, peer-reviewed and openly-licensed textbooks developed by the University of Minnesota and collaborating partners.
• Opendora 
  Opendora, developed by PALS, is a digital archive for open educational resources that serves as a central repository for Minnesota State faculty and librarians to leverage licensed open educational resources (OER) with the ability to access, load, and share material. Opendora allows the storage of or linking to, course content, including textbooks, lecture notes, syllabi, reading lists and videos.   
• OPEN SUNY
  Open SUNY Textbooks is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants. 
• Project Gutenberg 
  Project Gutenberg is the first and largest single collection of free electronic books, or eBooks. Michael Hart, the project's founder, invented eBooks in 1971 and continues to inspire ebooks and related technologies today.
• Saylor Academy 
  Saylor Academy is a nonprofit initiative working since 2008 to offer free and open online courses to all who want to learn.  

• Achieve's OER Rubrics: Developed by Achieve.org, these eight rubrics and an accompanying evaluation tool help align OER with the Common Core State Standards and evaluate their quality. Additional training materials can be found on the Achieve.org website.
• Summarized Rubrics for OER Evaluation: A condensed, 2-page rubric that synthesizes the eight separate rubrics from Achieve.org for quick OER assessment. Summarized Rubric.
• Achieve OER Evaluation Tool Handbook: A guide for using the Achieve OER Evaluation Tool for online resource assessment, hosted on OERCommons.org.
• iRubric: Evaluating OER Rubric: Crafted by Sarah Morehouse with assistance from Mark McBride, Kathleen Stone, and Beth Burns, this rubric, under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License, provides essential questions for OER evaluation.
• OER Evaluation Checklist: A concise checklist for quick OER evaluation.

UDL On Campus is a collection of resources geared towards multiple stakeholders within postsecondary institutions, including instructional designers, faculty, policy makers, and administrators.

The purpose of the site is to offer an understanding of Universal Design for Learning (UDL) in higher education and contains four sections: 1) UDL in Higher Education, 2) Course Design, 3) Media and Materials, and 4) Accessibility and Policy.

Each section provides resources about addressing learner variability at the postsecondary level in an effort to improve learning opportunities, retention, and outcomes. For more information visit the About UDL page

• Minnesota Libraries Publishing Project 
  The Minnesota Library Publishing Project (MLPP) provides online publishing tools and training information to support indepedent authors and small publishers. The MLPP is a pilot project coordinated by Minitex and Minnesota's academic and public libraries. 
• Minnesota State Pressbooks
  Publishing platform and directory for Minnesota State books, tutorials, userguide and events.
• Modifying an Open Textbook: What You Need to Know 
  5-step guide with step-by-step instructions in importing and editing common types of open textbooks and platforms.