Finding articles by journal title:
Journal Title Search
Finding articles in a database:
JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor.
Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start.
Academic OneFile (Gale)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database.
ProQuest News & Newspapers
Journal Title Search
If you know the name of the journal you want to search, use the Journal Title Search to see if it is available in print or online from the library.
Finding articles in a database:
JSTOR
Scholarly articles, ebooks, and primary sources in the social sciences, humanities, earth and biological sciences, and more. Includes image results from Artstor. Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database and often a good place to start. Academic OneFile (Gale)
Articles in all subjects from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. An all-purpose database. ProQuest News & Newspapers
News articles from U.S. newspapers. Includes the Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Star Tribune, and many local newspapers.
The following videos will help you understand research publications.
To learn about the difference between magazines and scholarly publications, watch this video from Northeastern Illinois Univerity.
To learn about the Elements of Research Article, watch this video from the University of Texas at San Antonio.
To learn about the difference between magazines and scholarly publications, watch this video from Northeastern Illinois Univerity.
To learn about the Elements of Research Article, watch this video from the University of Texas at San Antonio.
Call, e-mail, or chat with a librarian for more research assistance. We're happy to help!
(952) 358-8290
Email
Lacey MamakReference and Instruction Librarian
lacey.mamak@normandale.edu
Note: Your chat question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.
Off-Campus Access Info
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted. Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.
ASA Quick Guide
A guide from University of Connecticut Library to citations in ASA style, based on the American Sociological Association (ASA) Style Guide, 5th edition.
ASA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
"This resource covers American Sociological Association (ASA) style and includes information about manuscript formatting, in-text citations, formatting the references page, and accepted manuscript writing style."
A guide from University of Connecticut Library to citations in ASA style, based on the American Sociological Association (ASA) Style Guide, 5th edition.
ASA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
"This resource covers American Sociological Association (ASA) style and includes information about manuscript formatting, in-text citations, formatting the references page, and accepted manuscript writing style."